Why Studying in Australia

Studying in Australia is a great way to experience the unique Aussie lifestyle while gaining great new skills.  Australia has world-class universities, practical vocational colleges, and outstanding English language schools to support international students.

If you are looking to stay in Australia for an extended period of time, an Australian Student Visa is your best starting point.

You can apply for a Student Visa by studying

 English Courses (General English, IELTS preparation, Cambridge, etc.)

 Vocational Courses (Business, Marketing, Tourism, Sport & Fitness, Hospitalities, etc.)

 University Courses (Bachelor’s Degree. Master and Ph.D.)

Axiom is a specialized agency in education in Australia. We have strong relationships with over 200 Australian colleges, language schools, and universities, and can give you personalized and free advice on where to study based on your needs and goals. Axiom is here to provide free support regardless of which study program you are interested in. We will guide you through the complex process of obtaining a Student Visa in Australia, from the choice of a school to the enrolment. Contact our Axiom counselors to have more information.

Benefits of a Student Visa in Australia

The Student Visa has multiple benefits and can be the perfect solution to live in Australia.

 Study and Work in Australia

It allows you to study and work in Australia throughout the duration of your course. You are entitled to work 40 hours per fortnight (2 weeks) during your studies, and full-time during your schools breaks. The student visa is the perfect solution to extend your stay in Australia after a Working Holiday Visa or a Work and Holiday Visa.

 Long-term and short-term visa

It gives you the option of applying for a short-term or a long-term visa. Some students will study for 6 months while others may study for 3 years or more on their Australian Student Visa. Let us know your aims and we can advise you on the best package to ensure your visa length is appropriate.

 No age limitation

You can apply for an Australian Student Visa at any age. However, special conditions apply if you are under 18 years old. Contact Axiom to have more info.

 Obtain an Australian diploma

You can obtain an official Diploma, Bachelor Degree or Master’s Degree recognized by the Australian educational framework.

An Australian qualification is internationally recognized as one of the highest standards of education in the world. This certificate may be a key component which will enable you to apply for a work visa, or even better – it could be your foot in the door to get sponsored by an approved Australian employer or business.

 Post-Graduate visa

You may apply for a 2-year Post-Study Work Visa once you graduate. If you study for 2 years at a higher education level, you will automatically be entitled* to a 2-year post-study work visa.

This means you will have 2 whole years to work full-time in an Australian company, gain experience working in an Australian environment and if you choose to – seek sponsorship. If you would like to study a Higher Education degree, talk to us now.

Axiom can help you find a course that matches your interest and career ambitions. We look through our wide range of colleges and universities network and offer you the best course to suit your needs.

*Please, note that you won’t be eligible for a post-study work visa if your first student visa was lodged before November 2011

 Include a partner a family member

You can include your family members and/or your partner when lodging your student visa application. This means, if you are studying, your family may also be able to join you in Australia.

For instance, if you are studying at a Masters Level, your partner will even get full work rights for the duration of your visa. If you need further information on this matter, please contact us.

Start-your-Application-Now